Virginia, US

Rwanda

If your company is sending employees to Rwanda—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Rwanda, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Rwandan law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors to Rwanda normally require a T7 visa, valid for a period of 90 days, renewable once. 

The short-term work option is the Class R Special Pass, which allows employment for up to 90 days, allows for multiple entries, and is renewable upon application. Foreign nationals required to spend over 90 days in Rwanda for work activities must obtain either a H1 temporary residence permit or a H2 temporary residence permit.  If the foreign national's work activity is on the Occupations Demands List, a H1 permit (valid for three years) is required; if the activity is not listed on the Occupations Demands List a H2 permit (valid for two years) suffices.

Note that localization is required for long-term work permits.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.