Virginia, US

The Bahamas

If your company is sending employees to The Bahamas—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in The Bahamas, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Bahamian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification. 

Foreign nationals can travel to the Bahamas on business visits one of two ways: if they are visiting for less than two weeks for the purpose of conducting business/client meetings where there is no financial gain, this only requires a notice to the Airport Superintendent of Immigration in the Bahamas 72 hours prior to travel. The other category is those visiting for up to 30 days (extendable) to engage in gainful occupation (i.e. employment), which requires a Short Term Work Permit.

Foreign nationals who intend to work in Bahamas must obtain a Long-Term Work Permit, which allows stays up to three years and can be renewed indefinitely.

Note that the Bahamian Department of Immigration retains sole discretion for how long a foreign national may spend in the country.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.