US

Peru Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Peru—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Peru, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Peruvian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Peru has two short-term permits.

A Business Visa allows a foreign national to undertake business, technical and highly specialized activities in Peru, and is typically used while a work permit application is in process. Business visitors can stay for up to 30, 60, 90 or 183 days, depending on their activity and source of income. Stays over 183 days or that involve complex activities may require work authorization, depending on various circumstances.

The Appointed Worker Visa is typically used for assignments of under one year during which the foreign national will remain employed and paid by a foreign company.

The Resident Worker Visa is typically used for assignments of more than one year when the foreign national will establish a labor relationship with a Peruvian company.

Applications for either type of permit can be made at a Peruvian consular post or through an in-country process in Peru.

All documents issued abroad must be apostilled or legalized for use in Peru. All documents issued in a language other than Spanish must also be translated into Spanish by a local official translator. Documents issued abroad are valid for up to six months, and locally-issued documents are valid for up to three months from the date of issuance.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

 

Fragomen in Peru is Godoy Córdoba Migratorio S.A.C
1 professionals